Microsoft Xbox (Original) repair
2001–2009 · Mail-in from anywhere in the United States, or drop it off at an event.
The original Xbox is a tank, but it has a ticking time bomb inside: the clock capacitor. Nearly every original Xbox has one, and they leak corrosive fluid onto the motherboard as they age. Catching it early is the difference between a quick service and a dead board.
Beyond that, the Xbox fails the way disc consoles do — the DVD drive's laser weakens, the tray belt stretches, and the power supply ages. All routine, all repairable.
Common Xbox problems
Won't read discs, or reads them slowly
A worn DVD laser or a stretched tray belt — the most common Xbox complaints.
Error screen on boot
Depends on the code — often a drive, hard drive, or board fault. Diagnosed on the bench.
Corrosion or a strange smell inside the console
A leaking clock capacitor. Stop using it and get it serviced — the leak eats the board.
Tray won't open
Stretched tray belt — a quick, inexpensive fix.
No power at all
Failed power supply or board-level damage, sometimes from capacitor leakage.
Xbox repair pricing
- Clock capacitor removal + board inspection$49
Every Xbox needs this.
- DVD laser / drive service$59
- Tray belt replacement$39
- Full teardown deep clean$45
- No power / board repair$99–$149
Console work carries a $50 diagnosis fee per console, credited toward an approved repair. See the full pricing page for everything else.
If you own an original Xbox and it has never been opened, the clock capacitor service is the single most important thing you can do for it. The capacitor's only job is keeping the clock running while unplugged — removing it costs you nothing but the clock, and it can save the whole console.
The Xbox DVD drive is paired to the console's motherboard, so drives can't simply be swapped between consoles without extra work — another reason a laser service is usually the right first step.
Xbox questions people ask
What is the Xbox clock capacitor problem?
Original Xbox consoles use a capacitor to keep the clock running while unplugged, and that capacitor leaks corrosive fluid as it ages, damaging the motherboard. Removal and board inspection is $49 and is recommended for every original Xbox, working or not.
My Xbox won't read games — can it be fixed?
Almost always. The DVD laser weakens with age, and the tray belt stretches until the disc can't load properly. A laser or drive service is $59 and a tray belt is $39.
How much does original Xbox repair cost?
Clock capacitor removal is $49, DVD drive service is $59, a deep clean is $45, and board-level repairs run $99 to $149 after diagnosis.
Is my Xbox game library affected by repairs?
No — disc, capacitor and board work doesn't touch the hard drive, so your saves and any installed content stay exactly as they were.
All work is carried out under the repair authorization & risk acknowledgment.
