Pricing
What it costs
Cartridge work is flat and cheap. Retro and modern console repairs are listed job by job, so you know the number before anything is opened up.
Cartridge & retro game work
Flat, simple pricing — the kind you can work out before you pack a box. A deep clean covers the inside and the outside of the cartridge.
- Cartridge deep clean$10
Inside and out — contacts, board, and shell. Covers almost every cart; unusually bad cases may run higher and you'll be told first.
- Save battery replacement+$12
Added to a cleaning. Fresh tabbed cell soldered in and save-tested.
- Sticker removal$5 per sticker
Stickers on the printed label are assessed in person and priced accordingly.
A clean and a battery together on one cart is $22 — the shell is already open, so there's no sense charging twice for the same teardown. Read more about cartridge cleaning and save battery replacement.
Retro console repair pricing
NES, SNES, N64, Genesis, Master System, Game Boy, Atari — the cartridge machines. Every retro job starts with a diagnosis, and ranged prices get pinned down before any work begins. See what console repair covers.
Nintendo — NES, SNES, N64
The cartridge machines most people grew up with. Diagnosis comes first, and you hear the number before anything is soldered.
- NES 72-pin connector clean$29
- NES 72-pin connector replacement$49
includes new connector
- Full teardown deep clean (any model)$45
- No power / no video board repair$99–$149
- A/V or power jack repair$65
- Cartridge slot clean & re-seat (SNES / N64)$29
- RF-to-composite or A/V output tidy-up$79
- Controller port repair$65
per port
- Cartridge save battery replacement$12
per cartridge
Sega — Genesis, Master System, 32X
Model 1, Model 2, Master System, and the add-ons that sit under them.
- Full teardown deep clean$45
- Cartridge slot clean$29
- No power / no video board repair$99–$149
- A/V or power jack repair$65
- Capacitor replacement (audio faults)$79
plus capacitors
- 32X or add-on connector service$65
- Master System composite output upgrade$79
Handhelds — Game Boy, GBC, GBA
Screens, speakers, buttons, and the battery terminals that corrode in every drawer-stored handheld.
- Full clean & reassembly$35
- Battery terminal corrosion repair$45
- Screen replacement$69
plus parts
- Speaker or volume wheel replacement$35
- Button membrane & shell refresh$35
- No power board repair$89–$129
Atari & other cartridge systems
2600, 7800, and the odd cartridge machine that doesn't fit a category.
- Full teardown deep clean$45
- Cartridge slot clean$29
- Switch and joystick port repair$65
- No power / no video board repair$99–$149
Modern console repair pricing
Current-generation hardware too. Prices cover labour and standard components; screens, batteries, and other major parts are quoted on top where marked.
PlayStation 5
HDMI, power, drive, and cooling work on all PS5 models.
- HDMI port replacement$149
- HDMI + retimer / encoder repair$219
- No power / board repair$199
- Disc drive repair$149
- Deep cleaning / overheating$89
- Fan replacement$119
- USB port repair$119
Xbox Series X|S
Port work, retimer repairs, and cooling service for both Series consoles.
- Series X HDMI port replacement$159
- Series S HDMI port replacement$139
- Series X/S retimer repair$199
- Series X/S no power repair$199
- Series X/S disc drive repair$149
- Series X/S deep cleaning$89
- Series X/S fan replacement$119
PlayStation 4
PS4, PS4 Slim, and PS4 Pro.
- PS4 / PS4 Pro HDMI port replacement$99
- No power repair$149
- Disc drive repair$109
- Deep cleaning / overheating$75
Xbox One
Xbox One, One S, and One X.
- HDMI repair$109
- No power repair$149
- Disc drive repair$109
- Deep cleaning$75
Nintendo Switch
Charging ports, screens, batteries, and drifting Joy-Cons across every Switch model. Parts are quoted separately where noted.
- Switch USB-C charging port$99
- Switch OLED USB-C charging port$109
- Switch Lite USB-C charging port$99
- Switch 2 USB-C charging port$139
- No power / board repair$149
- Screen replacement$109
plus parts
- OLED screen replacement$149
plus parts
- Battery replacement$79
plus parts
- Joy-Con drift repair$49
per controller
- Deep cleaning$59
Steam Deck
Ports, boards, screens, and sticks.
- USB-C port repair$149
- No power / board repair$199
- Screen replacement$129
plus parts
- Joystick repair$69
per side
Everything else
Board-level work, damage assessments, and diagnostics.
- General board-level repair$149–$249
- Liquid damageDiagnostic + quote
- Previous repair attempt / trace damage$25–$75 surcharge
- Diagnosis$50
credited toward an approved repair
Pricing questions
Is the $10 cartridge cleaning really flat?
Yes. Ten dollars covers a deep clean inside and out — contacts, board, and shell — on almost every cartridge that comes in. A cart in genuinely rough shape can run higher, and you'll hear the number before any extra work happens.
How much is a save battery replacement?
Twelve dollars on top of the cleaning. The shell is already open, so the fresh cell goes in, gets soldered properly, and the save is tested before the cart is packed back up.
Why are label stickers priced differently?
A sticker on bare plastic is five dollars and predictable. A sticker sitting on the printed label is a judgement call — it depends on the adhesive, the age, and how much artwork is underneath — so those are assessed in person and quoted before work starts.
Do console prices include parts?
Console repair prices cover the labour and the standard components for that job. Where a screen or battery is involved, the part is quoted separately and shown as “plus parts” in the list.
What does the diagnostic fee cover?
Thirty-five dollars covers teardown and testing to identify the fault. If you approve the repair, that fee is credited toward the completed work.
How much is a retro console repair?
Most retro jobs are cleaning and connector work — $29 to $79 — and board-level faults like no power or no video run $99 to $149 depending on what's gone. A ranged price always gets pinned down after diagnosis, before any work starts.
What about shipping?
Buy inbound and prepaid return shipping labels on our shipping page before sending your hardware in. Postage is quoted for your packed box and paid separately from repair work. You receive a repair quote after inspection.
All work is carried out under the repair authorization & risk acknowledgment. Mailing something in? Here's how the two-label shipping works.
